ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B FAM-3103 Pie de la Cuesta Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 16 December 2006
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: FAM-3103
MSN: 3106
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) SE off Pie de la Cuesta Air Base (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pie de la Cuesta Air Base, Mexico
Narrative:
The Antonov was involved in a paradropping mission. The approach to the Pie de la Cuesta Air Base was abandoned and the airplane crashed into the sea in the vicinity of Acapulco. All four crew members are still missing.

Sources:
» Comunicado de Prensa No. 003 (Secretaría de la Defensa Nacional, 16-12-2006)

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-32B-UR-48081
accident date: 16-12-2006
type: Antonov An-32B
registration: UR-48081

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org