ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39A Sabreliner XA-TJU Monterrey-Gen Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 19 December 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39A Sabreliner
Operator:Jett Paqueteria
Registration: XA-TJU
MSN: 276-8
First flight: 1963
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney J60P-3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Monterrey-Gen Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Narrative:
The Sabreliner landed some 400 m short of the runway on rocky soil.

Sources:
» Airliners.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org