Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 24 December 2006 |
Time: | 20:35 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-4Y0 |
Operator: | Lion Air |
Registration: | PK-LIJ |
MSN: | 24682/1824 |
First flight: | 1990-02-15 (16 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | 792 |
Narrative:On arrival, the aircraft was executing a visual approach via a left downwind pattern to runway 31. The crew maneuvered in a close pattern due to proximity of terrain on under the base and final approach areas of runway 31. The weather was reported to be 10 km visibility (approximately 6 sm), surface wind calm, no clouds, and surface temperature 29 C. According to a written report from the crew, when they selected the flaps from 15 deg. to 30 deg. on final, they observed that the flaps indicator indicated a asymmetrical condition. According to the report, the crew re-selected the flaps back to 15 deg. and they elected to continue approach and landing. The report said that the crew referred to the QRH for the situation and they also checked the actual landing distance for flaps 15 deg. landing configuration. According to ground witness reports, on landing the aircraft was not on centerline, it bounced twice, and swerved down the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; the right main landing gear was detached, the left main gear protruded through the left wing structure, and some fuselage skin was wrinkled.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» NTSB
» The Jakarta Post
Photos
Aircraft history
15 FEB 1990 |
9M-MJK |
Malaysian Airlines System |
|
10 DEC 1994 |
EC-737 |
Futura International |
|
|
EC-FZX |
Futura International |
new registration
|
20 NOV 1995 |
VT-JAH |
Jet Airways |
|
26 SEP 1998 |
N682GE |
FNB |
|
20 NOV 1998 |
PT-TDF |
Transbrazil |
|
|
EC-HCN |
Futura International |
leased
|
17 MAY 2000 |
5B-DBG |
Helios Airways |
leased
|
18 JUL 2001 |
HA-LEY |
Malev |
leased
|
12 MAR 2005 |
PK-LIJ |
Lion Airlines |
leased
|
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport as the crow flies is 1426 km (891 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.