ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3A4 N673AA San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 26 December 2006
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3A4
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N673AA
MSN: 23251
First flight: 1984-12-19 (22 years )
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC), United States of America
Flightnumber:WN1092
Narrative:
While taxiing to the runway, Southwest Airlines flight 1011, a Boeing 737-7H4, N207WN, collided on the ground with Southwest Airlines flight 1092, a Boeing 737-3A4, N673AA, that had been pushed back from its gate at San Diego International Airport, California.

Flight 1092 was parked at gate 5. The crew received pushback clearance, and was advised of a company airplane taxiing from gate 1. Ground personnel pushed flight 1092 back, and the captain set the airplane's brakes. The crew of flight 1011 received clearance to taxi from gate 1 to runway 27, and was advised to use caution because of a company airplane pushing back from gate 5. The crew of the taxiing airplane performed taxi checklist items, and discussed using caution regarding the stopped airplane that had been pushed back from gate 5. The first officer (FO) of the taxiing airplane pointed out that there was an open area on his side of the airplane in case the captain needed to deviate to the right for clearance. Flight data recorder information indicated that the taxiing airplane turned to the right (away from the stationary airplane) about 26.5 degrees while moving at a maximum ground speed of 11 knots. It then turned about 2.5 degrees back to the left (towards the stationary airplane) while the brakes were applied, and it stopped. About 8 seconds after coming to a stop, it began moving forward. It collided with the other airplane about 2 seconds later at a recorded groundspeed of 3 knots. The crew of the taxiing airplane was not sure what they hit. The left winglet from the taxiing airplane struck the right horizontal stabilizer of the stopped airplane. The top half of the winglet sheared off, and imbedded itself in the horizontal stabilizer just outboard of the elevator.

Probable Cause:

Failure of the captain of the other taxiing airplane to maintain clearance from an occupied airplane stopped on the ramp.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Diego International Airport, CA to San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport as the crow flies is 667 km (417 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org