ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 VP-BQS Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 December 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: VP-BQS
MSN: 2912
First flight: 2006
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Flightnumber:SU271
Narrative:
A 32-year old Russian male passenger reportedly started a fight with other passengers. He threatened that he had a bomb and demanded the crew fly to Cairo. He was overpowered and the crew diverted to Prague (PRG) where the man was arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Russia's Aeroflot Airbus lands in Prague after hijack attempt - 3 (RIA Novosti, 28-12-2006)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Genève-Cointrin Airport as the crow flies is 2393 km (1496 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org