ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) C-GPSH Carat Lake, NU
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 29 December 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GPSH
MSN: 7458
First flight: 1944
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Carat Lake, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Carat Lake, NU, Canada
Narrative:
The DC-4 was involved in transporting 9000 litres of Arctic Diesel to the Carat Lake mine. During the landing roll the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft's nose dropped over an embankment off the end of the runway. The fuel cells, which where bolted to the aircraft's floor, broke loose and resulted in an unknown quantity of fuel spilling.
In July 2007 the nose section of C-GXKN, which crashed in January 2006, was transported to Carat Lake to repair C-GPSH.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB A06W0250

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org