ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 F-GMPG Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 January 2007
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Régional Compagnie Aérienne Européenne
Registration: F-GMPG
MSN: 11362
First flight: 1991-10-15 (15 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:28586
Cycles:34886
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP), France
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Flightnumber:7775
Narrative:
Fokker 100 F-GMPG arrived at Pau (PUF) at 10:37 after a flight from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG). The airplane was to return to Paris as Air France flight 7775. After startup the crew were cleared to taxi to runway 13 for departure. Takeoff clearance was given at 11:25:15. A few seconds later TOGA power was selected. At 11:26:00 the crew noticed birds in the vicinity. The takeoff roll was normal and the airplane lifted off the runway at 11:26:08 at a speed of 128 kts. Immediately after takeoff, it banked suddenly to the left with a maximum bank angle of 35 degrees. The aural "Bank Angle" alarm sounded on the flight deck. The airplane then banked to the right with a maximum bank angle of 67 degrees. After a second left bank (59 degrees) an aural alarm "Don't Sink" sounded. The airplane had reached a height of 107 feet. At 11:26:21 the airplane bounced after the right main landing gear had touched the ground. The captain decided to abort the takeoff. The speed at that time was 160 kts. Engine power was reduced and the Fokker contacted the ground again at 11:26:27, near the end and to the right of runway 13. The thrust reversers were briefly deployed. The airplane ran 340 m, collided with the perimeter fence. Upon crossing a road, the left main landing gear struck the cabin of a truck, killing the driver. Both main gears were sheared off as the airplane struck a slope past the road. It continued into a field and came to rest at 11:26:49.

Probable Cause:

unofficial translation from French:
CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT: "The accident resulted from a loss of control caused by the presence of ice contamination on the surface of the wings associated with insufficient consideration of the weather during the stopover, and by the rapid rotation pitch, a reflex reaction to a flight of birds.
Contributing factors:
- Limited awareness within the aviation community regarding the risks associated with the icing on the ground and changes in the performance of the aircraft involved in this phenomenon;
- The sensitivity of small aircraft not equipped with burners to the effects of ice on the ground;
- Insufficient awareness of the crew of procedures for the tactile verification of the condition of the surfaces in icing conditions and the lack of implementation by the operator of an adapted organization;
- The ordinary aspect of the flight including the weather encountered, which was not likely to incite the crew to particular vigilance. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: BEA f-pg070125
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» DGAC
» Air France, BEA

METAR Weather report:
10:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
LFBP 251000Z 06010KT 030V090 6000 -SN BKN011 BKN030 M00/M01 Q1008 NOSIG=

Follow-up / safety actions
The pilot in command of the flight was being charged with homicide and unintentional injuries. A criminal court in Pau decided in January 2012 on a six months suspended sentence and a 20.000 Euro fine for the airline.

Photos

photo of Fokker-100-F-GMPG
accident date: 25-01-2007
type: Fokker 100
registration: F-GMPG
photo of Fokker-100-F-GMPG
accident date: 25-01-2007
type: Fokker 100
registration: F-GMPG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pau-Uzein Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 662 km (414 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org