Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 29 March 2007 |
Time: | 06:30 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Mayor y Detal de Víveres |
Registration: | YV-1953C |
C/n / msn: | 1G238-26 |
First flight: | 1991 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | unk |
Location: | La Paragua Airport ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | La Paragua Airport (SVPU), Venezuela |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov was loaded with food, destined for a mining area near La Paragua. The Antonov could not gain enough height on takeoff. The airplane turned to the left and overturned.
Sources:
» Cayó avión Antonov fuera de pista en La Paragua (El Progreso 30-3-2007)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.