Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 3 April 2007 |
Type: |  Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander |
Operator: | Belize Defence Force |
Registration: | BDF-05 |
MSN: | 277 |
First flight: | 1971-05-03 (35 years 11 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Belize coast ( Belize)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced landing in a marshy area. The airplane sustained substantial damage and was airlifted from the scene by a United States Army UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» US Army
» Scramble
Photos

accident date:
03-04-2007type: Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
registration: D-IOLA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.