Last updated: 11 April 2021
Status:Preliminary
Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330UTT
Operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: JW9036
C/n / msn: SH.3121
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kizota (   Tanzania)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumbawanga Airport (SUT/HTSU), Tanzania
Destination airport:Dodoma Airport (DOD/HTDO), Tanzania
Narrative:
Both engines failed, forcing the pilot to carry out an emergency landing in a field. The airplane came down in a corn field, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Sources:
» Crash plane flew like injured bird: Witness (TSN Daily News, 3-6-2007)
» Nine hurt in army aircraft accident (Guardian, 2-6-2007)
» African Military Aviation - Winston A Brent (Air-Britain)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sumbawanga Airport to Dodoma Airport as the crow flies is 491 km (307 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share