ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-CSN Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 25 June 2007
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-CSN
MSN: 29927/727
First flight: 2000-11-28 (6 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:15309
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE), Spain
Destination airport:Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF/LIPH), Italy
Flightnumber:FR9513
Narrative:
Ryanair flight 9513, a Boeing 737-800, lost a wheel of the nose landing gear shortly after touchdown on runway 07 at Venice-Treviso Airport, Italy. Speed at the time was about 100 knots and the aircraft yawed slightly to the left. The rollout was continued without incident and the aircraft taxied to the stand.
It appeared that the nose landing gear axle had failed at 15309 cycles since new, which is 1/5th of its expected lifetime.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian): The cause of the accident was a breakage of the front wheel axle, which caused the front left wheel to come off during the landing phase. The axle rupture occurred due to a stress corrosion phenomenon triggered by a preliminary generalised corrosion attack in the most stressed area.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: ANSV
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gerona-Costa Brava Airport to Venice-Treviso Airport as the crow flies is 858 km (536 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org