ASN Aircraft accident North American Sabreliner 40 XA-SMR Saltillo Airport (SLW)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Sabreliner 40
Operator:Aerodan
Registration: XA-SMR
MSN: 282-71
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: unk
Location:Saltillo Airport (SLW) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Destination airport:Saltillo Airport (SLW/MMIO), Mexico
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 40 jet departed Monterrey (MTY) at 13:05 on a domestic flight to Saltillo (SLW). It landed at on runway 35 at Saltillo Airport, but could not be stopped in time. It ran off the runway, coming to rest about 50 m from the Saltillo-Monterrey highway on rocky soil.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Quedó a 50 metros de la carretera Monterrey- Saltillo (Vanguardia, 30-6-2007)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport to Saltillo Airport as the crow flies is 86 km (54 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org