ASN Aircraft accident North American CT-39A Sabreliner XA-TFL Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 July 2007
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American CT-39A Sabreliner
Operator:Jett Paqueteria
Registration: XA-TFL
MSN: 265-48
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney J60P-3
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL) (   Mexico)
Crash site elevation: 33 m (108 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL), Mexico
Destination airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP), Mexico
Flightnumber:1100
Narrative:
The Sabreliner cargo jet operated on a flight from Culiacán to La Paz, Mexico, carrying 1000 kgs of cargo. The departure was rushed because the crew had very limited time due to the fact that the airport would be closed shortly during the presidential visit.
At 09:40 the flight was cleared for takeoff from runway 02. During the initial take-off phase and at a speed of 60 miles per hour, the aircraft moved sideways. The pilot attempted to raise the nose twice, but the aircraft would not lift off the runway.
Twelve seconds later the takeoff was aborted, but at that moment there was approximately 300 meters of runway left.

The airplane continued off the runway and crashed into cars on the Culiacán-Navolato highway, killing seven persons on the ground.
Culiacán has a single asphalt runway, measuring 2300 x 45 meters. Weather was fine at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Runway excursion, impact and fire as a result of a configuration unsuitable at the time of take-off."

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- Lack of training.
- Lack of CRM.
- Crew pressure to perform the operation before the airport closure.
- Omission of procedures.
- Possible stabilizer failure.
- Lack of adequate supervision of operations by the company.

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Choca avión de carga contra vehículos en Culiacán; al menos 9 muertos (La Jornada)
» Comunicado de Prensa No. 083.- ACCIDENTE AÉREO EN CULIACÁN (SCT 5-7-2007)
» SCT Report 027/07

Photos

photo of North-American-CT-39A-Sabreliner-XA-TFL
accident date: 05-07-2007
type: North American CT-39A Sabreliner
registration: XA-TFL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport to La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport as the crow flies is 300 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org