ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C 5Y-BTT Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 6 July 2007
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:Aero Kenya
Registration: 5Y-BTT
MSN: UC-125
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Narrative:
The Beech 1900 was landing at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) runway 07 when it veered off to the left and came to a stop in the grass area 100 meters from the end of the runway.

Probable Cause:

It was determined that the approach to landing was fast and high, leading to the aircraft touching down too far down the runway.

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org