ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N401LC McGrath, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Lynden Air Cargo
Registration: N401LC
MSN: 4606
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:43658
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:39 km (24.4 mls) WNW of McGrath, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
A Lockheed Hercules transport airplane, N401LC, sustained substantial damage when the tail dragged the ground during takeoff at an airstrip 24 miles west-northwest of McGrath, Alaska.
The pilot reported that during initial climb after takeoff, the airplane's cabin failed to pressurize, and that an inspection of the airplane revealed a tear in the bottom skin of the tail, which compromised the pressure vessel of the airplane's cabin.

Probable Cause:

The pilot's excessive rotation of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in dragging the tail on the runway and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 134 days (4 months)
Accident number: ANC07LA067
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org