Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) 2055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321913

Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 2055
MSN: 2055
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dilesos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A wildfire broke out on July 23 on the Greek island of Eboia, at an area called Tsakeoi. An area of low shrubs and olive trees was on fire and threatened homes in the area. Five aircraft, aircraft, two helicopters and a large number of firemen were deployed to put out the blaze.
The airplane crashed and broke up on a hill.

Sources:

Fire-fighting plane down on Evia, fears for crew (ANA 23-7-2007)
Canadair went down in Steira (ERT 23-7-2007)
Greek Air Force

Location

Images:

photo (c) George B.; unknown; 17 May 2007; (CC:by-sa)