ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCX Acciano
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Operating for:SOREM - Società Richerche Esperienze Meteorologiche
Leased from:Dipartimento della Protezione Civile Italiana
Registration: I-DPCX
MSN: 2045
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:2742
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Acciano (   Italy)
Crash site elevation: 1155 m (3789 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP), Italy
Destination airport:Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP), Italy
Flightnumber:CAN19
Narrative:
Crashed while fighting a forest fire in the Sirente Velino regional park.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES
Even if it was not possible to define with certainty why the aircraft impacted against the ground, it is nevertheless considered reasonable that the impact occurred as a result of improper management of the manoeuvre by the crew, the result of an inadequate assessment by the crew of the flight altitude with respect to the top of the hill and the critical environmental conditions, characterized by the presence of strong turbulence, strong wind and visibility affected by the presence of smoke (the cause of the accident would therefore be substantially due to human and environmental factors).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ANSV Italy
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ANSV

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-415-I-DPCX
accident date: 23-07-2007
type: Canadair CL-415
registration: I-DPCX
accident date: 23-07-2007
type: Canadair CL-415
registration: I-DPCX

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org