ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D N125PT Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:Jet East
Registration: N125PT
MSN: 25-244
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG), United States of America
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG), United States of America
Narrative:
Sustained damage after encoutering a hail storm. The airplane was withdrawn from use at Farmingdale and dismantled.

Sources:
» Scramble 349

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA to Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY as the crow flies is 218 km (136 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org