Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Sunday 26 August 2007 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | EX-70292 |
C/n / msn: | 1G139-51 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Dostuk ( Kyrgyzstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Mramornoye (Alamudun district). A forced landing was carried out near Dostuk border post, Lyailyak district of the Batken region. It landed very hard, caught fire and burnt out.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.