Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 27 August 2007 |
Time: | 09:50 |
Type: |  Antonov An-32B |
Operator: | SELVA Colombia |
Registration: | HK-4117 |
MSN: | 2909 |
First flight: | 1992 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8284 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20D-5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mitú Airport (MVP) ( Colombia)
|
Crash site elevation: | 207 m (679 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia |
Narrative:The An-32 cargo plane had arrived at Mitú, Colombia, carrying drums of fuel. After unloading the fuel there was a spill that was initially responded to by the crew. Airport firefighters approached to attend the event but were not allowed the use of foam or water due to electrical and electronic equipment that could be affected by the liquid.
After starting the APU and engine no.2 for the flight back to Villavicencio, the crew felt an explosion and shut down the engines. Firefighters were unable to extinguish the rapidly developing fire.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE (translated from original Spanish language report):
Lack of adequate and effective procedures for fuel handling by the company and crew.
Non-compliance by the crew of the aircraft, of the recommendations made by the Fire Fighting Service Airport and Control Tower.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | COL-07-40-GIA | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia, Informe Preliminar 200722
Photos

accident date:
27-08-2007type: Antonov An-32B
registration: HK-4117X
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.