Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 29 August 2007 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: |  Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
Operator: | Myanma Airways |
Registration: | XY-AGA |
MSN: | 11232 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Dawei Airport (TVY) ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kawthaung Airport (KAW/VYKT), Myanmar |
Destination airport: | Dawei Airport (TVY/VYDW), Myanmar |
Narrative:The F-28 landed long on Dawei (TVY) runway 34. It overran the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed as it dug into soft ground.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO File : 07100307
Photos

accident date:
29-08-2007type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: XY-AGA
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kawthaung Airport to Dawei Airport as the crow flies is 449 km (281 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.