ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 N2088Z Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 September 2007
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Arctic Circle Air Service
Registration: N2088Z
MSN: SH.1963
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:10730
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK, United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
Skyvan N2088Z departed Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) on September 1, 2007 on a cargo flight to a remote lodge airstrip (Mystic Lake Lodge), about 82 miles east-northeast of McGrath, Alaska. The gravel surfaced runway was about 1,000 feet long, and about 40 feet wide. During the landing roll it encountered soft terrain. The nose wheel landing gear strut and tire were folded aft and upward, damaging the fuselage structure at the forward edge of the cockpit floor. Temporary repairs were made to the airframe, and a new nose gear assembly was installed by company maintenance personnel. The pilot was to fly the airplane to the company maintenance facility in Anchorage. The airplane was issued a ferry permit by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Anchorage Flight Standards District Office (FSDO). The ferry flight was planned for September 20, 2007.
The Mystic Lake Lodge owner, who was the only person at the lodge, reported that the pilot started the airplane's turboprop engines and taxied the length of the airstrip, stopping momentarily several times. He indicated that the pilot ran the engines for about 20 minutes, and then began the takeoff run toward the south. The airplane appeared to accelerate and remain on the centerline of the airstrip, but did not lift off until the very end of the airstrip. The owner did not notice any unusual sounds or appearance of the engines. After liftoff, the wheels of the airplane struck and broke off the tops of trees and shrubs, that were about 6 to 7 feet above the ground. The airplane immediately veered to the right and crashed into Amos Lake, coming to rest about 300 feet from shore in about 5 feet of water. The entire cockpit area, forward of the wings, was destroyed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A collision with trees during takeoff-initial climb for an undetermined reason"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: ANC07FA103
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mystic Lake Lodge Airstrip, AK to Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 231 km (144 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org