Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 4 October 2007 |
Time: | 10:40 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operating for: | Malift Air |
Leased from: | El Sam Airlift |
Registration: | 9Q-COS |
MSN: | 8807 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 22 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 28 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) SW of Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The Antonov An-26 was reportedly owned by El Sam Airlift, and chartered by Malift Air. It operated on a mixed passenger/cargo service from Kinshasa-N'Djili (FIH) to Tshikapa (TSH) and Kananga Airport (KGA) and took off from N'Djili at 10:40. Shortly after takeoff the no. 2 engine failed. Some reports say propeller blade(s) separated from the engine. The airplane lost height, contacted trees and crashed onto Rue Mayulu in the Kingasani neighbourhood, striking three houses. A fire broke out. One Congolese crew member is said to have survived the accident. At least 28 fatalities have been reported on the ground.
There have been many conflicting reports regarding the number of passengers. A spokesman for Congo's humanitarian affairs ministry reported that 22 occupants were on the plane, but a figure of 19 has also been mentioned in press reports.
The Russian Foreign Ministry reported that three crew members were Russian.
The Democratic Republic of Congo's transport minister, Remy Henry Kuseyo, was sacked after the accident "due to his inability to reform the aviation sector".
Sources:
» Accident d'avion en RDC : aucun survivant, des maisons touchées (Digitalcongo, 4-10-2007)
» At least 23 killed in Congo plane crash (Reuters, 4-10-2007)
» Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
» Crash d'un Antonov 26 à Kinshasa (Le Potentiel, 5-10-2007)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Tshikapa Airport as the crow flies is 632 km (395 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.