ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 I-SRME Lake Durusu
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operating for:Istanbul Büyüksehir Belediyes
Leased from:SOREM - Società Richerche Esperienze Meteorologiche
Registration: I-SRME
MSN: 1049
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Durusu (   Turkey)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Narrative:
The fire fighting plane was scooping up water from Lake Durusu, Northwest of Istanbul when it crashed and broke up.

Sources:
» ANSV

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-215-I-SRME
accident date: 04-10-2007
type: Canadair CL-215
registration: I-SRME

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org