ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E10A HK-4055 Cubarral
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 8 October 2007
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E10A
Operator:Nacional de Aviación
Registration: HK-4055
MSN: 912521
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:2435
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 33 km NE of Cubarral (   Colombia)
Crash site elevation: 3610 m (11844 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Uribe Airport (URI/SKUB), Colombia
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed Villavicencio (VVC) at 15:30 on a domestic VFR flight to Uribe (URI). The airplane never arrived and was declared missing.
On October 11 about 07:00, the wreckage was found in the mountains in the Páramo El Nevado area at an elevation of 3610 m (11800 feet).
Investigation revealed that the crew had continued VFR flight in deteriorating weather conditions over mountainous terrain. When the terrain awareness and warning system (TAWS) began to sound the crew failed to take corrective action. The alarm sounded for three minutes and six seconds before the airplane flew into the side of the mountain.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE:
Execution of flightby Visual Flight Rules under deteriorating weather conditions, based on erroneous navigation led to a CFIT-accident.
Low situational awareness regarding the geographical orientation at the beginning and during the flight and the failure to observe the warnings of closeness with terrain for three minutes, issued by the TAWS equipment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil Colombia
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-07-43-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Preliminary Accident Report 200724 (Aeronautica Civil de Colombia)

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-E10A-HK-4055
accident date: 08-10-2007
type: Let L-410UVP-E10A
registration: HK-4055

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Uribe Airport as the crow flies is 131 km (82 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 95th loss
  • 44th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 52nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org