ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) SU-BOY Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 11 October 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Operator:AMC Airlines
Registration: SU-BOY
MSN: 53191/2151
First flight: 1996
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN), Egypt
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Flightnumber:4270
Narrative:
The flight to Warsaw was forced to land in Istanbul (IST) due to a technical problem. The airplane overran runway 18/36 on landing. The main undercarriage was sheared off and the MD-83 came to rest just short of approach lights.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of MD-83-SU-BOY
accident date: 11-10-2007
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: SU-BOY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hurghada Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 2959 km (1849 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 27th loss
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 55th worst accident (at the time)
  • 60th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org