ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27F HR-ATI La Ceiba Airport (LCE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 December 2007
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27F
Operator:Atlantic Airlines de Honduras
Registration: HR-ATI
MSN: 95
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 529-7E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Ceiba Airport (LCE) (   Honduras)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Ceiba Airport (LCE/MHLC), Honduras
Destination airport:Roatán Airport (RTB/MHRO), Honduras
Flightnumber:ZF804
Narrative:
The Fairchild F-27 sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at La Ceiba Airport (LCE), Honduras. The aircraft was accelerating through about 110 kt on takeoff when the undercarriage partially retracted. The aircraft settled onto the runway and slid for about 500 m before coming to rest.

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479 / Ascend

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Ceiba Airport to Roatán Airport as the crow flies is 73 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org