ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 D-ARWE Almaty Airport (ALA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 26 December 2007
Time:03:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Operator:Jet Connection Business Flight
Registration: D-ARWE
MSN: 5454
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:7882
Cycles:4556
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA) (   Kazakhstan)
Crash site elevation: 681 m (2234 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand
Flightnumber: 826
Narrative:
The Canadair Challenger 604 corporate jet, registration D-ARWE, was conducting a charter flight LCX826 from Hannover (Germany) to Astana (Kazakhstan) and Macao (China). Apart from the crew there was one passenger on board.
At 12:10 UTC on December 25, 2007 the crew took off at Hannover Airport. During the flight the crew was informed that there was no fuel available for refueling the aircraft at Astana Airport. Due to this the crew decided to change the flight route and refuel the aircraft at Almaty International Airport, Kazakhstan. At 18:46 UTC (00:46 local time, December 26) the crew landed at Almaty Airport.
The Almaty ground services conducted refueling and anti-icing of the aircraft using Type 1 and Type 2 fluids in two steps.
By 02:43 local time the de-/anti-icing procedure was completed. On leaving the aircraft the captain made a visual and tactile inspection of the anti-icing quality. After that the PIC returned to the aircraft and the crew began the engine start-up.
At 02:51 the crew was instructed by Ground Control to expect further instructions at the holding point and contact the Tower Control. After contacting Tower Control the crew was instructed to wait on the holding point as there was an MD-83 aircraft on finals.
At 02:57, after the MD-83 landed the Tower Control cleared the CL-604 D-ARWE to line up on runway 05 and at 03:01 they were cleared for takeoff.
During the takeoff an increasing right bank started developing. As the aircraft was banking to the right it touched the right runway edge with its right wing tip. Then the aircraft, leaning on the right wing, moved to the graded airfield to the right of the runway and hit its surface with the right main landing gear and nose landing gear. During the further movement the aircraft hit the reinforced fence of the airport and slid on the ground 190 m beyond the airport before it came to rest. A fire occurred which was extinguished by the airport fire brigades.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The accident involving a CL-604 aircraft registered D-ARWE was caused by the asymmetric lift loss at takeoff which led to aircraft stall right after the liftoff, collision with the ground and obstacles, aircraft destruction and ground fire.
The lift loss was most probably caused by the contamination of the wing leading edge with precipitation in the form of snow after the anti-icing which occurred as the crew did not engage the Wing Anti-Ice before the takeoff which is a mandatory requirement of the CL-604 AFM in the actual weather conditions (moderate snow, OAT minus 14° C, moisture content 92 %, dewpoint minus 15° C, dry snow on the runway, 10 mm thick).
Significant violation of the CL-604 AFM/OM limitations concerning the rate of rotation (pitch rate) when taking off with contaminated wing provided it was impossible to monitor this parameter instrumentally could have contributed to the situation.
The inefficiency of the availably stall protection system at takeoff due to the hypersensitive wing as to contamination of its leading edge cannot completely guarantee prevention of similar accidents in the future.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» SKYbrary 
» Kazinform
» General Procurator's office of republic Kazakhstan

Follow-up / safety actions

MAK issued 5 Safety Recommendations
Transport Canada issued 4 Airworthiness Directives

Show all...

Photos

photo of Canadair-Challenger-604-D-ARWE
accident date: 26-12-2007
type: Canadair Challenger 604
registration: D-ARWE
accident date: 26-12-2007
type: Canadair Challenger 604
registration: D-ARWE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Almaty Airport to Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport as the crow flies is 3971 km (2482 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org