ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22B P-833 Sabang
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 30 December 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AL (Navy)
Registration: P-833
MSN: 168
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Sabang (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport (SBG/WITB), Indonesia
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Indonesian Navy Nomad departed Sabang at 11:10 on a maritime surveillance mission. After fifteen minutes the pilot reported engine problems and said he was returning to Sabang.
The Nomad did not make it to the airfield and the airplane came down 200 m offshore in bad weather and sank. Of the seven people on board, two were rescued, two died and three were reported missing.

Sources:
» TNI AL Kerahkan Kapal Penyapu Ranjau Cari Nomad 833 (Antara 30-12-2007)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport to Medan-Polonia Airport as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org