Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 2 January 2008 |
Time: | 07:32 |
Type: |  Fokker 100 |
Operator: | Iran Air |
Registration: | EP-IDB |
MSN: | 11299 |
First flight: | 1990-09-26 (17 years 3 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 30732 |
Cycles: | 33933 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) ( Iran)
|
Crash site elevation: | 1208 m (3963 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Destination airport: | Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran |
Flightnumber: | 235 |
Narrative:An Iran Air Fokker 100 was damaged beyond repair when it crashed on takeoff from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran. Four crew members and seven passengers sustained serious injuries.
Iran Air Flight IR235 was a scheduled service from Tehran to Shiraz. The co-pilot, who was Pilot Flying, performed a walk around prior to departure. Since it had been snowing and temperatures were around freezing level, he requested de-icing.
Because there were a number of aircraft already waiting for de-icing, the pilot in command decided not to perform de-icing. The engines were started and the airplane started taxying towards the departure runway at 07:09 hours. At 07:31 the flight was cleared for takeoff.
The aircraft rolled left wing down shortly after lift off. The left wingtip touched the ground. Thereafter the aircraft rolled momentarily back to a more neutral position. A few seconds later, while losing altitude, the second left wing down roll started. The left wing touched the ground and when the aircraft rolled back to a more neutral attitude both main landing gears touched the ground. All gears broke off and the aircraft slid on the area next to the runway.
Reportedly, during the impact or shortly thereafter all electrical power was lost.
When the aircraft came to rest, a fire developed, starting from the left wing root towards the fuselage. All passengers and crew were evacuated through the two right over wing emergency exits.
Probable Cause:
Cause:
It is believed that the accident was caused by the crew fault that has not decided to de-ice aircraft, which led to wing contamination and finally aircraft has stalled during take off.
Contributing causes:
a) Weak cockpit resource management
b) Weak management for cold Weather operation of Iran Air.
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
» IRNA
Follow-up / safety actions
AAID Iran issued 3 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: EASA | EP-IDB (1) |
It is recommended that the European Aviation Safety Agency should take immediate action to consider the implications of the findings of this investigation on the other certificated Fokker fleets. |
Issued: -- | To: CAO Iran | EP-IDB (2) |
It is recommended that the Airworthiness Directives FAA 2002-12-27 or EASA 2009-0008 shall apply on F.100 fleets with Iranian Registration Prefixes. |
Issued: -- | To: Iran Air | EP-IDB (3) |
Establish and Implement the Action Plan for Prevention of the Similar Accident including the followings :
- Reinforce the education on the cold weather operation, avoidance flight procedure and careful use of the weather reports.
- Review of flight crews flight procedure for efficient and immediate reaction against the similar emergency situation. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
02-01-2008type: Fokker 100
registration: EP-IDB

accident date:
02-01-2008type: Fokker 100
registration: EP-IDB

accident date:
02-01-2008type: Fokker 100
registration: EP-IDB

accident date:
02-01-2008type: Fokker 100
registration: EP-IDB

accident date:
02-01-2008type: Fokker 100
registration: EP-IDB
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Shiraz Airport as the crow flies is 690 km (431 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.