ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander HI-653CA El Prado, El Seybo
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Caribair, S.A.
Registration: HI-653CA
MSN: 8
First flight: 1967-10-09 (40 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:21405
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:El Prado, El Seybo (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a tourist excursion flight, which originated on the same day at 08:00, from Punta Cana International Airport, Dominican Republic. Destination was Santiago de Los Caballeros, with nine tourists on board. On the return flight, at approximately 70 miles northwest of the Punta Cana Airport, the captain decided to fly to the La Romana Airport (the alternate airport), to refuel because he did not perform this operation at the Cibao Airport and because the fuel quantity indicator in the left tank was inoperative. He had doubts about the remaining fuel in the tanks. On the way to the alternate airport, the no.1 engine failed. The captain attempt to restart the engine but this failed. Engine no. 2 was still running. The pilot, aware that the fault that turned off engine no.1 was the lack of fuel, made the decision to land in a sugarcane field near El Prado, located in the province of El Seybo, for fear that the remaining engine would also go out, perhaps without a suitable place to land later. Given these conditions, the captain chose a segment of a lane in the middle of two cane fields, where he made the emergency landing. The surface of this trail was not totally flat. After having a landing run of about 100 feet, the nose wheel collided with a stone, breaking the nose landing gear. Directional control was lost and the aircraft turned to the left, entering a cane field.

Probable Cause:

Cause:
- The accident occurred due to the fact that engine # 1 was turned off due to lack of fuel and when making the emergency landing the captain could not keep the aircraft in the correct path of the selected lane for said landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 93 days (3 months)
Accident number: 001-08
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Avioneta cae en El Seibo con 9 a bordo (El Caribe CDN, 8-2-2008)

Follow-up / safety actions

CIAA Dom. Rep. issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of BN-2A-26-Islander-HI-653CA
accident date: 07-02-2008
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
registration: HI-653CA

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
09 OCT 1967 G-51-1 first flight
09 OCT 1967 I-TRAM Aertirrena
G-AVRC Britten-Norman
TF-REJ Vaengir
G-AVRC
07 JUN 1978 N28BN Air Investments
N28BN Luciya Air Services, Bahamas
N28BN Coastal Air Transport Inc.
N28BN LAPSA
22 MAY 1992 HI-
N28BN Caribair Inc.
HI-653 Caribair Inc.
HI-653CA Caribair Inc.

» source: Werner Fischdick

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport to Punta Cana International Airport as the crow flies is 252 km (157 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org