ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 170-100 SU (ERJ-170SU) N828MD Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 17 February 2008
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 170-100 SU (ERJ-170SU)
Operated by:Republic Airlines
On behalf of:US Airways Express
Registration: N828MD
MSN: 17000048
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:6471
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Destination airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC), United States of America
Flightnumber:3416
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-170, N828MD, operated by Republic Airlines as flight 3416 destined to Rochester, NY, collided during taxi in the runup area of taxiway J at the north end of runway 19 of Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA), with an Airbus A319, N752US, operated by US Airways as flight US2166 destined to New York-LaGuardia Airport. The right aileron of the Airbus was substantially damaged, the left winglet of the Embraer had minor damage. There were no injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.

The pilot of the ERJ-170 reported that he was positioned to the right of the Airbus, and observed a B737 approaching the runup area from taxiway J to his right. ATC cleared the Republic flight for departure, which required them to taxi past the Airbus. The captain stated that he checked the proximity of the Airbus, and it looked like he could clear it and then felt the impact. The captain notified ATC of the collision. Airport fire crews responded, but there was no fuel leak or fire. The crew of the Airbus reported that they were stationary with the parking brake applied while awaiting ATC clearance.

Probable Cause:

Inadequate ground separation maintained by the pilot of the Embraer E170.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: DCA08CA041A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Embraer-ERJ-170SU-N828MD
accident date: 17-02-2008
type: Embraer ERJ-170SU
registration: N828MD
accident date: 17-02-2008
type: Embraer ERJ-170SU
registration: N828MD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC to Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY as the crow flies is 474 km (296 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org