ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N113SH Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 4 March 2008
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Interstate Helicopters
Registration: N113SH
MSN: 500-0285
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:6487
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) SW of Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA), United States of America
Destination airport:Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT), United States of America
Narrative:
A twin-engine Cessna 500 airplane, N113SH, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control shortly after takeoff from runway 17L at the Wiley Post Airport (PWA), in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The airplane was registered to the Southwest Orthopedic and Sports Medicine Clinic and operated by Interstate Helicopters.
At the time of the accident, Interstate Helicopters was operating the accident airplane in commercial service contrary to its Federal Aviation Administration-issued 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 operating certificate, which, at the time, did not authorize operation of the accident airplane or any other fixed-wing aircraft.
The Cessna Citation took off from Wiley Post Airport, OK at 15:13 and climbed to an altitude of 3,100 feet while on a southwesterly heading. While in the
airspace near the Lake Overholser dam the airplane started a steep descent. The airplane impacted wooded terrain approximately one mile south of the dam. There were no reported radio calls of distress from the flight crew.
Investigation revealed that departure from controlled flight likely resulted from wing structure damage sustained during an in-flight collision with a flock of American white pelicans, which far exceeded the airframe’s design certification limit. Also, the right engine failed as a result of the collision with these birds.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was airplane wing-structure damage sustained during impact with one or more large birds (American white pelicans), which resulted in a loss of control of the airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: NTSB AAR-09/05
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bird strike
Loss of control

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB id. DFW08FA076

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 11 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Cessna-500-Citation-I-N113SH
accident date: 04-03-2008
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: N113SH
accident date: 04-03-2008
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: N113SH
accident date: 04-03-2008
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: N113SH
accident date: 04-03-2008
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: N113SH
accident date: 04-03-2008
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: N113SH
accident date: 04-03-2008
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: N113SH
accident date: 04-03-2008
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: N113SH
Final flight path
Final flight path, 3D

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK to Mankato Municipal Airport, MN as the crow flies is 1010 km (631 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation I

  • 377 built
  • 50th loss
  • 30th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org