ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 C-FURG Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-FURG
MSN: 3063
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bonaventure Airport, QC (YVB/CYVB), Canada
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB), Canada
Flightnumber:QUE10M
Narrative:
Flight QUE10M, a Government of Québec Challenger 601 jet, was conducting a medical evacuation flight in accordance with instrument flight rules (IFR) from Bonaventure to Québec, Canada. There were eight people on board.
When the landing gear was lowered, the front landing gear failed to deploy. Several attempts failed. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed without the nosewheel on snow-covered runway 06. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the front landing gear. No one was injured.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» TSB A08Q0055

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bonaventure Airport, QC to Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 465 km (291 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org