Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 10 May 2008 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Victor Avia |
Registration: | YR-PBL |
MSN: | 1G196-36 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Ulmeni ( Romania)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 aircraft registered YR-PBL, with a pilot and a ground mechanic onboard, performed aerial chemical treatments near Ulmeni, Romania.
Total flight time was about 3 and a half hours, with several short flights of 16-17 minutes, on average, each flight consisting of several low-altitude passes over the farmlands. After each flight, the aircraft was refueled with both fuel and chemical products required for the aerial chemical treatments.
After the last refueling, the aircraft took-off and performed 3 passes over the working area. At the last pass, in order to align on the working direction, it was necessary to perform a maneuver to cross a high voltage line situated in the immediate vicinity of the working area.
According to a witness statement, when the aircraft crossed over the high voltage line, the aircraft being inclined to the right, a loud noise was heard (similar to a bang, as described by the witness), followed by a fire in the rear of the aircraft.
Subsequently, the aircraft had a pronounced descending trajectory, with a rough, flattened, touchdown. After the impact, the aircraft wreckage was scattered on a radius of about 35 m. The aircraft fuselage was broken, the fuel tanks were broken, and the remaining fuel intensified the fire, the aircraft being completely destroyed
Probable Cause:
Determinant cause:
Performing an unsuccessful emergency landing, the touchdown being rough, flattened, and most likely with a high speed.
Favoring cause:
The occurrence of an undetermined event onboard the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CIAS Romania  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 years and 10 months | Accident number: | A 18 – 02 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Emergency landing
Sources:
» One Dead, Another Injured In Plane Crash In SE Romania (Mediafax, 11-5-2008)
» Un avion de mici dimensiuni s-a prabusit în judetul Calarasi (Realitatea TV, 11-5-2008)
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.