Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Tuesday 20 May 2008 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operating for: | Krasnoyarskaya Baza Lesoohrani |
Leased from: | Avialesookhrana |
Registration: | RA-84642 |
C/n / msn: | 1G191-20 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 107 km (66.9 mls) from Boguchany ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 was on a forest patrol flight from Manzya when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot force-landed. The left landing gear and lower left wing sustained damage.
It appeared that there had been a lack of control during the installation of the engine on the plane at the last repair. A strip of cotton tape contacted a magneto causing high voltage on one of the spark plugs.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
Information on safety No.4 / Rosaviatsija
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.