ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 G-DHJH Manchester Airport (MAN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 18 July 2008
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211
Operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-DHJH
MSN: 1238
First flight: 1999-03-09 (9 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 228
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB), Spain
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Narrative:
An Airbus A321 operated by Thomas Cook Airlines on a charter return flight from Manchester, U.K. to Ibiza, Spain, was damaged in a hard landing accident at Manchester.
The flight crew consisted of three pilots; a training captain who occupied the left flight deck seat and was the commander, a co-pilot undertaking the first two sectors of line training who occupied the right flight deck seat, and another first officer who occupied a flight deck jump seat.
The flight back towards Manchester progressed normally and the commander prepared the aircraft for a flap full landing on runway 23R, adjusting the approach speed in the FMGS to ensure a five knot margin above VLS.
The weather at Manchester was good with the 19:50 hrs observation indicating that the wind was 180°/5 kt. At approximately 8 nm from touchdown, the commander handed control to the co-pilot. The co-pilot disconnected the autopilot at 1,200 ft and left the autothrust engaged.
The commander watched the co-pilot’s sidestick inputs and recalled that he was "over-active" on the sidestick.
He stated that he perceived this to be a common problem with pilots transitioning onto the Airbus aircraft.
At 1,000 ft, the commander noted that the operator’s stable approach parameters were satisfied and stated "stable A321" in accordance with the operator’s SOPs.
The commander gave a coaching narrative during the final moments before touchdown but, as the co-pilot closed the thrust levers, realised that the landing was "going to go wrong". The aircraft touched down firmly and bounced. The commander stated that he considered taking control, but noted that the co-pilot appeared to be holding the aircraft’s attitude and that intervention was not necessary. Although the commander believed that he made no sidestick input, FDR data showed that he did move it slightly. After the second touchdown, the landing progressed normally. The co-pilot taxied the aircraft to its parking stand and disembarkation took place.
The commander and co-pilot discussed the landing and both considered it not to have been "heavy". The commander asked some company line engineers, who had travelled back from Ibiza as passengers, for their opinions of the landing and specifically whether they thought it was a ‘hard’ landing. They replied that if no "load 15 report" had been produced on the flight deck printer and the commander did not consider the landing to have been "heavy", then in their opinion, no action needed to be taken. The commander was unfamiliar with this "load 15 report" (though he knew that the aircraft was capable of printing a report after a heavy landing), but confirmed that no report had been printed.
The presence of a landing parameter exceedence report was identified after a further two sectors had been flown, when an unrelated inspection of the landing gear found a crack in a wing rib gear support lug.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: EW/C2008/07/02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ibiza Airport to Manchester Airport as the crow flies is 1623 km (1014 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org