ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M FAB-92 Estancia Esperanza, Beni
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: FAB-92
MSN: 10584
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Estancia Esperanza, Beni (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA/SLGY), Bolivia
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Narrative:
The F-27 took off from Guayaramerin (GYA) at 11:56 on a domestic flight to Trinidad (TDD), where it was expected to arrive around 13:30.
At 12:20 the crew radioed they experienced problems with the no. 1 engine. A forced landing was carried out on a road, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Pasajero narra 15 minutos de pánico y fe en Dios en accidente de avión del TAM (ABI, 26-7-2008)
» Aterrizaje forzoso de avión en Beni no causó víctimas (El Diario, 24-7-2008)

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27400M-FAB-92
accident date: 23-07-2008
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
registration: FAB-92

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaramerín Airport to Trinidad Airport as the crow flies is 445 km (278 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org