ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-231 G-MARA Manchester Airport (MAN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231
Operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-MARA
MSN: 983
First flight: 1999-03-09 (9 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2533-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Airbus A321 G-MARA was operating a night charter flight from Malaga, Spain to Manchester Airport, UK, with the co-pilot as the pilot flying (PF). The flight had been operated in accordance with company procedures and had been without incident until the landing. The landing flare was initiated slightly early and the aircraft settled into a ‘float’ at approximately 10 ft above
the runway (radio height). Whilst in the ‘float’, the co-pilot’s sidestick briefly moved to fully forward then to fully aft. The aircraft reacted with a rapid nose-down pitch and touched down in a near flat attitude. A significant bounce occurred, which was controlled by the co-pilot; a second touchdown and rollout ensued The commander taxied the aircraft to the parking stand where it was shut down normally.
Three passenger service unit oxygen masks had dropped from their stowages but no other effects of the landing were apparent and no injuries had occurred.

An engineer, following the process in the Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM), determined that no inspections were required as the relevant recorded parameters had not exceeded the stated threshold values.
On the next flight, the flight crew were unable to retract the landing gear. Subsequent investigation of this defect identified internal damage to the nose landing gear and a bent proximity switch link rod. The nose landing gear was replaced and extensive inspections conducted before the aircraft was released to service.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: EW/C2008/07/05
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Málaga Airport to Manchester Airport as the crow flies is 1850 km (1156 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org