ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-481D JA8955 Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-481D
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8955
MSN: 25639/914
First flight: 1992-04-17 (16 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft had received maintenance at a Thai facility at Bangkok-Don Muang. The 747 was being cleaned internally after maintenance. An inflammable cleaning agent was being used, which led to a fire in the forward cargo hold.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Willis Airline Insurance Insight, August 2008
» JACDEC

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-481D-JA8955
accident date: 03-08-2008
type: Boeing 747-481D
registration: JA8955

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1574 built
  • 49th loss
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org