ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 1212 Bagram Air Base (BPM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force
Registration: 1212
MSN: 4985
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bagram Air Base (BPM) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The UAE military transport plane delivering humanitarian aid to Afghanistan skidded off a runway while trying to land in bad weather. A fire erupted in the forward fuselage.

A UAE C-130H with serial 1212 was seen in 2011. It's unclear if this airframe was repaired or if this was a new Hercules using the same serial.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» herkybirds.com

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130H-Hercules-1212
accident date: 05-08-2008
type: Lockheed C-130H Hercules
registration: 1212

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org