Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 5Y-BVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321660

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Fly540
Registration: 5Y-BVF
MSN: 10627
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from K-50 Airport -   Somalia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:K-50 Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The F-27 took off from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) at about 02:30 hours for K50 Airport in Somalia. On board were the captain, first officer and an engineer plus 5.4 tons of khat.
Estimated time of arrival at K50 was 04:50 hours.
Witness reports indicate that K50 was that day experiencing the worst weather in decades. Cloud base was reported to be low with heavy fog. The aircraft is reported to have circled the airport for a few minutes before it impacted a 60 m communication mast about 3 Km from the airport. This impact sheared off part of one mainplane. The aircraft then crashed 50 m ahead in an open field. All on board perished. There was no fire.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation

Location

Images:

photo (c) ; 12 June 2008