ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N223LC Santo Domingo
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 18 August 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Corus Hardware Corporation
Registration: N223LC
MSN: 501-0055
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:S off Santo Domingo (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The Citation departed at approximately 20:26 on a flight one hour flight to San Juan. Dominican aviation authorities last recorded the missing aircraft on radar at approximately three miles south of Santo Domingo.
Coast Guard, Puerto Rico Police and Dominican Republic Navy rescue crews initiated a search the next day. No sign of the aircraft has been found following an 'extensive search' by the Dominican Coast Guard.

Sources:
» Coast Guard searches for possible downed aircraft in waters south of Santo Domingo (Coast Guard News 19-8-2008)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport to San Juan-Isla Grande Airport as the crow flies is 374 km (234 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org