ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) I-ADLM München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 24 August 2008
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Operator:Air Dolomiti
Registration: I-ADLM
MSN: 543
First flight: 1998-02-05 (10 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) (   Germany)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Bologna Airport (BLQ/LIPE), Italy
Flightnumber:LH3990
Narrative:
An ATR-72-500, registration I-ADLM, sustained substantial damage in an undercarriage fire accident at München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC), Germany.
At 19:54 hours local time the ATR was stationary at taxi hold point B12 when it was given clearance to enter runway 26L. The clearance was given immediately after an Airbus A320 had commenced its takeoff run on runway 26L. Twenty seconds later, the ATR was cleared for takeoff from runway 26L and confirmed receipt of the message.
Forty seconds later the tower asked the ATR to begin the takeoff run, because otherwise another aircraft then on approach would have to go around. The ATR confirmed the immediate commencement of the takeoff run. Six seconds later the tower instructed the ATR to abort the takeoff: "[Call sign] disregard departure clearance vacate first high-speed to the right again." The ATR followed the instruction and was then cleared via taxiway T to return to taxi hold point B14 for runway 26L.
On arrival at hold point B14, the crew noted that the brake temperature indicated was excessive. At 20:02 hrs the tower asked the ATR crew if they were ready for an immediate takeoff, to which they replied in the negative. Seventy seconds later the crew of another aircraft reported by radio: "[...] Air Dolomiti you are on fire at B14 your left tyre is on fire." A few seconds later the tower gave the alarm and 59 passengers and four crew members left the aircraft via the rear left door and the front left emergency exit. The fire service reached the aircraft shortly thereafter and extinguished the fire, which by then had spread from the tyre to the undercarriage fairing.
During the evacuation, one female passenger broke her left forearm.

Examination of the left landing gear showed that a brake cylinder on the inner wheel of the left landing gear had ruptured. Two others had been deformed. A thermal analysis determined that normal taxiing to the runway, rejected takeoff, and the taxiing back to the taxi hold point could not heat up the brake to an extent which would cause the found damages.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The investigation report did not contain a probable cause paragraph as recommended in ICAO Annex 13.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years
Accident number: BFU AX003-08
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Brake problem

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport to Bologna Airport as the crow flies is 423 km (265 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org