ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N839QS Telluride Airport, CO (TEX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Operator:NetJets
Registration: N839QS
MSN: 560-0690
First flight: 2005
Total airframe hrs:2741
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Telluride Airport, CO (TEX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR), United States of America
Destination airport:Telluride Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX), United States of America
Narrative:
On final approach to land at Telluride Airport, CO (TEX), the Cessna 560 Citation Encore encountered an increasing headwind accompanied by a "Caution Wind shear" audio alert, while approximately 50 feet above ground level. The airplane landed hard and bounced several times before departing the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and copilot were able to exit unassisted. The forward pressure bulkhead, fuselage, and left aileron sustained structural damage during the accident. In addition, the nose wheel assembly was found separated from the fuselage. An examination of the nose wheel assembly revealed that the fracture was consistent with an overload failure.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing. A factor was the reported wind shear."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 143 days (5 months)
Accident number: DFW08CA221
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX to Telluride Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1451 km (907 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org