ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HFQ Belize City
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HFQ
MSN: 208B0575
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Belize City (   Belize)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA), Belize
Destination airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ), Belize
Narrative:
Ditched off shore after engine failure.

Sources:
» Tropic Air plane crash-lands near Belizean Beach (Amandala, 9-9-2008)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belize City Municipal Airport to Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport as the crow flies is 14 km (9 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org