ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV 4L-MJX Tbilisi Airport (TBS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:EuroLine
Registration: 4L-MJX
MSN: 17307004
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tbilisi Airport (TBS) (   Georgia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Narrative:
On the approach to landing at the Tbilisi Airport (TBS) the crew flew past the inner marker at an altitude of 204 ft. The landing was carried out at a speed of 224 km/h (the prescribed landing speed was 170-180 km/h) at a G-force of 1.81-1.97, and the aircraft bounced up from the runway four times with G-forces ranging from 1.81 to 4.82. As a result, the nose landing gear broke and folded under the fuselage. The aircraft continued moving along the runway with the nose inclined toward the runway.

Sources:
» ICAO File : 08002430
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org