Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 22 September 2008 |
Time: | 11:16 |
Type: |  Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
Operator: | ICARO |
Registration: | HC-CDT |
MSN: | 11222 |
First flight: | 1985-02-25 (23 years 7 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 42422 |
Cycles: | 47727 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) ( Ecuador)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
Destination airport: | Coca Airport (OCC/SECO), Ecuador |
Flightnumber: | 504 |
Narrative:A Fokker F28 Fellowship 4000, registered HC-CDT, sustained substantial during a runway excursion following an aborted takeoff from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO), Ecuador. All four crew members and 62 passengers survived the accident.
ICARO Flight 504 to Coca Airport (OCC) was cleared for takeoff from Quito (UIO) runway 35. During the takeoff roll the crew noted a fire alarm for the forward cargo hold and decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft overran the end of runway 35, struck and destroyed the instrument landing system (ILS) aerials located 167 meters (550 ft) from the end of the runway, the existing security zone, and part of the airport's perimeter enclosure stopping 300 meters (985 feet) from the end of runway 35 after smashing through a brick wall.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
The Accident Investigation Board believes that the probable cause of this accident was the indecision of the crew on the procedure to follow in case of a fire alarm, as stated in the operator's Operations Manual and the late implementation of the procedures once the decision was made to abort the takeoff.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The state of complacency of the crew that led to the failure to conduct the briefing before takeoff, a fact that influenced the lack of appropriate action from the crew to successfully tackle any emergency.
The lack of implementation of CRM for managing the emergency.
The moisture condition of the runway, which significantly reduced braking efficiency.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month | Accident number: | 08 FOKKER F28 MK 4000 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
» Aeropuerto de Quito reanuda operaciones luego de accidente (El Tiempo, 23-9-2008)
Photos

accident date:
22-09-2008type: Fokker F28 Fellowship 4000
registration: N475AU
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Coca Airport as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.