ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-322 N332UA Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 25 September 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-322
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N332UA
MSN: 24193/1592
First flight: 1988-07-29 (20 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a lavatory truck during pushback.
The FAA concluded that 'United ground personnel did not follow their standard operating procedures per their manual.'
Due to amount aircraft damage, the aircraft was taken out of service and retired.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA Report No. 20080925849899I

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 18th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org