ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 5Y-OPL Lokichoggio Airport (LKG)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 29 September 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Trident Aviation
Registration: 5Y-OPL
MSN: 84
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 General Electric CT64-820-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya
Narrative:
The right wing and no.2 propeller struck the ground on landing. Either the undercarriage collapsed on landing or the airplane made a right-gear up landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org